Sign Up For:  

Privacy Policy

At Reality Background Checks, LLC (RB Checks), we regard the lawful and correct treatment of personally identifiable information (PII) critical to successful operations, and it is our policy to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of any personal data voluntarily submitted to us in writing, electronically through our online order/delivery system, or while visiting our website. This Privacy Policy statement explains how RB Checks collects, uses and transfers personal data for operation, privacy in the performance of our international services, and the rights of consumers and our clients for whom we may maintain personal information on their behalf.

Privacy Principles: RB Checks adheres to the following principles that combine domestic and international expectations in privacy regulation, as summarized below:

  • Notice: clear and accessible language to clients and data subjects about RB Checks’ practices and policies with respect to personally identifiable information
  • Data for Operation: identification of the entity(s) collecting the information and what information may be obtained
  • Purpose: purpose for which the information will be collected, used, retained, and disclosed
  • Consent & Choice: data subject’s choice to grant RB Checks explicit consent in order to collect, use, retain, and disclose personal information for defined purposes
  • Access Rights: data subject’s rights to access and to challenge the accuracy of information relating to them
  • Security: safeguards and adequate protection of personal information
  • Onward Transfer: disclosure awareness of personal information to third parties overseas.
  • Data Integrity: commercially reasonable efforts to maintain accurate, complete, relevant, and reliable information
  • Compliance: applicable domestic and international laws and regulations
  • Enforcement: procedures to comply with internal policy as well as applicable federal, local, and international laws.

Notice: In all cases, our clients have certified to RB Checks that they will provide disclosure notice to the consumer that a background investigation will be performed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that personal data may be gathered for the purpose of completing the Background Investigation Report, as further described within this Privacy Policy.

Data for Operation: RB Checks collects extremely sensitive and personal information about individuals including, but not limited to, full name, previous/ alternative names, national identity numbers, date of birth, telephone & facsimile numbers, residential address history, credit information, employment history, academic history, and criminal record history. In addition to the data submitted to RB Checks by our clients, RB Checks may collect data from third parties as needed (such as credit agencies, employers, educational institutions, law enforcement agencies, city, state, county, and federal courts and military services) as prior employers, references, or business affiliates may be contacted and the report may include information obtained through personal interviews regarding the applicant’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics and/or mode of living.

Purpose: Our clients provide RB Checks with the subject/applicant’s personal information in order to obtain a report (often referred to by several different names including: Background Check, Consumer Report, Investigative Consumer Report, Background Screening Report, Background Report Search, and others). Information is obtained as needed to process certain academic, residential, achievement, job performance, attendance, litigation, personal history, credit reports, driving records, criminal history records and other lawful checks. We provide international screening services only to businesses with a permissible purpose.

Consent & Choice: Our clients further certify to us that they will obtain explicit voluntary consent/authorization from a consumer before requesting a Background Investigation Report. Either our client or RB Checks have provided the consumer an international consent form. If the consumer, regardless of location, wishes not to have their personal information made available to RB Checks or our client (current or prospective employer), they have the choice to “opt-out” or not authorize our client to procure a Background Investigation Report. By filling out, signing, and therefore giving explicit consent to the procurement of a Background Investigation Report, and submitting information to our client, the consumer agrees (“opts-in”) to allow RB Checks to disclose information about them to our client and to share that information with our subcontractors in accordance with RB Checks privacy policy.

Access Rights: All data subjects of consumer reports have the right of access to any reports RB Checks produces and maintains on themselves. Data subjects may contact RB Checks, as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy, at any time to determine whether we hold any personal information about them and to obtain access to that information. RB Checks affords the data subject a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend, or delete information that is inaccurate or incomplete, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy, or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated. For the data subject’s protection, we will require proof of identity, including proper verification and confirmation that they are the individual who is entitled to request access, before disclosing information. If, for good reason, we are unable to provide access to data or to correct data, we notify the individual. If the data subject is a U.S. resident, we will mail a copy of the report within 7 days, as provided to the current or prospective employer/ client, at no charge (as mandated by the Fair Credit Reporting Act).

Please contact RB Checks as listed below to view our Dispute Resolution Policy and for more details.

Security: RB Checks collects only minimal personal information absolutely necessary to provision the requested search and takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction regardless of how it is collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, computer, or recorded on other material.  RB Checks’ safeguards exceed the ethical expectations and lawful regulations worldwide.

We release information via telephone, facsimile, mail, and secure electronic methods only to the individual(s) or business(s) that originally requested the service. Under no circumstances will personal information collected and maintained in our databases ever be sold or provided to an outside entity for any purpose.

When personal information is transmitted to RB Checks or to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of a strong 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.  Email communications also utilize secure encryption technology such has TLS, Escrow, PGP or S/MIME and meet or exceed HIPAA and other communication security regulations and policy standards.

Personal data on our servers is stored in a secure manner. Access to those servers and data is strictly limited to authorized personnel who are trained to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal data under RB Checks control.

When an individual visits the RB Checks corporate website, we may place a text file, called a cookie, in the browser directory of the individual’s computer hard drive. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can store on the individual’s web browser and later retrieve. The information that cookies may collect includes the date and time of the visit, registration information and navigational activity. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to an individual’s computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to individual users, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie.  Most browsers allow an individual to decline cookies, but if elect to do so, these pages may not display properly. An individual is free to delete cookies after their session, and the browser should contain instructions on how to do this.

Onward Transfer: In connection with providing services, RB Checks may in some instances, subcontract other companies and agents as our subcontractors to perform functions on our behalf. All such entities are contractually obligated to use and maintain the confidentiality of personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, which includes not sharing any such information with any third party, other than RB Checks and its clients. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, or required by law, RB Checks will not use or otherwise disclose any of the personally identifiable information provided or collected from third parties or other sources.

Data Integrity: RB Checks takes reasonable steps to ensure that information collected is reliable for its intended use, accurate, relevant, complete, and current to the extent necessary for those purposes. RB Checks retains personal information for the allotted time permitted by local and international laws or as reasonably crucial for business purposes.  

Compliance: RB Checks fully endorses and adheres to all applicable United States and international laws governing the privacy and protection of personal data that is collected, processed, transferred/exported, organized, altered, recorded, used, disclosed, combined, destroyed, or simply being held throughout the globe, including but not limited to the following:

  • Safe Harbor Principles RB Checks complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland.  RB Checks has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. 
  • European Directive on Data Protection 95/46/EC
  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • EU Employment Practices Data Protection Code
  • Internationally accepted Fair Information Handling Practices
  • Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)
  • APEC Privacy Framework
  • OECD Privacy Guidelines
  • PIPEDA

Enforcement: RB Checks supports the enforcement and accountability of information industry standards and practices. RB Checks will verify adherence to this Privacy Policy through in-house verification and internal policies and procedures implemented by the management of our company. RB Checks also will cooperate with an independent third party as a means of providing consumers a readily available and affordable recourse mechanism by which individual consumer complaints and disputes, if any, can be investigated and remedied.

Content on RB Checks’ web site and Links:  Although we believe that each external link that we may provide is suitable at the time of publishing, please review the respective privacy policy for each subsequently visited link or web site. RB Checks may also collect email correspondence from visitors to this site who send email to RB Checks.

RB Checks or any of our trading styles take NO responsibility for third party supplier’s product performance, or any services that are obtained via links from this web site. The selected links are only provided for research and educational purposes, and must not be interpreted as any form of recommendation or endorsement by this web site – unless specifically stated. However, we do not recommend or endorse the Privacy Policy of ANY other web site. Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Amendments: At times, this Privacy Policy may be amended to reflect new products and services, or as necessary to reflect a new business practice.  Consistent with the Safe Harbor requirements, we will post any revised policy on the RB Checks website. 

 

Reality Background Checks, LLC. 541 Main St. Ste B Phone: (303) 531-5550 Fax: (866) 589-0210

  

Policy Updated 6/2014

Web Hosting Companies